Brake system — technical characteristics
Checking and bleeding the brake system Indicator Dimension Meaning Check for leaks with the engine stopped; if necessary, first remove air from the vacuum...
Checking and bleeding the brake system Indicator Dimension Meaning Check for leaks with the engine stopped; if necessary, first remove air from the vacuum...
Lubricants
Indicator Brand Brake fluid DOT 4 Brake cylinder paste Brake cylinder paste ATE 83199407854 Anti-squeak lubricant Plastilube Brake Pad Paste 81229407103 Brake...
Indicator Brand Brake fluid DOT 4 Brake cylinder paste Brake cylinder paste ATE 83199407854 Anti-squeak lubricant Plastilube Brake Pad Paste 81229407103 Brake...
Brake system — equipment and tools
Drawing Name and code 341050 Device 341280 Vernier caliper 321030 Lever 344000 Allen key
Drawing Name and code 341050 Device 341280 Vernier caliper 321030 Lever 344000 Allen key
Brake system — general warnings
Due to its properties, brake fluid can easily be confused with various mineral oils. Attention: Never pour or store brake fluid in beverage bottles. Risk of...
Due to its properties, brake fluid can easily be confused with various mineral oils. Attention: Never pour or store brake fluid in beverage bottles. Risk of...
Replacing the fluid in the ABS/ASC brake system + T
Attention: When performing repair work on the brake system, it is necessary to follow the sequence of actions in accordance with the section " Bleeding the...
Attention: When performing repair work on the brake system, it is necessary to follow the sequence of actions in accordance with the section " Bleeding the...
Bleeding the brake system with DSC
1. Remove the left cover of the microfilter housing. Attention: When replacing or repairing the following parts, please observe the following: " Guide to...
1. Remove the left cover of the microfilter housing. Attention: When replacing or repairing the following parts, please observe the following: " Guide to...
Pedal brake test (overpressure and vacuum test)
Attention: Testing with excess pressure and vacuum (leak test) must be carried out with the engine off. Observe safety precautions when lifting a vehicle. 1....
Attention: Testing with excess pressure and vacuum (leak test) must be carried out with the engine off. Observe safety precautions when lifting a vehicle. 1....
Brake pads for front disc brakes
Removal and installation brake pads on the front disc brakes 1. Remove the wheels. 2. Remove the retaining spring (1). 3. Disconnect the brake pad wear sensor...
Removal and installation brake pads on the front disc brakes 1. Remove the wheels. 2. Remove the retaining spring (1). 3. Disconnect the brake pad wear sensor...
Front brake discs
Removal and installation brake discs on both front wheels 1. Remove the wheels. 2. Remove the brake pads. Note: After completing the work, follow the...
Removal and installation brake discs on both front wheels 1. Remove the wheels. 2. Remove the brake pads. Note: After completing the work, follow the...
Front wheel brake caliper
Removal and installation the brake caliper of the left or right front wheel 1. Remove the wheels. Note: After completing the work, it is necessary to bleed the...
Removal and installation the brake caliper of the left or right front wheel 1. Remove the wheels. Note: After completing the work, it is necessary to bleed the...
Brake pads for rear disc brakes
Removal and installation rear disc brake pads 1. Remove the wheels. 2. Remove the cover (1). 3. Disconnect the brake pad wear sensor connector. Note: Replace...
Removal and installation rear disc brake pads 1. Remove the wheels. 2. Remove the cover (1). 3. Disconnect the brake pad wear sensor connector. Note: Replace...
Rear brake discs
Removal and installation rear wheel brake discs 1. Remove the wheels. 2. Remove and clean the brake pads. 3. Check the minimum thickness of the brake disc. 1)...
Removal and installation rear wheel brake discs 1. Remove the wheels. 2. Remove and clean the brake pads. 3. Check the minimum thickness of the brake disc. 1)...
Rear wheel brake caliper
Removal and installation the brake caliper of the left or right rear wheel 1. Remove the rear wheel. Note: After completing the work, it is necessary to bleed...
Removal and installation the brake caliper of the left or right rear wheel 1. Remove the rear wheel. Note: After completing the work, it is necessary to bleed...
Brake system hydraulic master cylinder reservoir
Removal and installation the brake system hydraulic master cylinder reservoir 1. Remove the left bulkhead of the engine auxiliary mechanisms compartment. 2....
Removal and installation the brake system hydraulic master cylinder reservoir 1. Remove the left bulkhead of the engine auxiliary mechanisms compartment. 2....
DSC master cylinder
Removal and installation the DSC master cylinder 1. Remove the tank. 2. Disconnect the brake system pipes (1). Note: When installing, please pay attention to...
Removal and installation the DSC master cylinder 1. Remove the tank. 2. Disconnect the brake system pipes (1). Note: When installing, please pay attention to...
Removal and installation the brake booster
1. Remove the master brake cylinder. 2. Remove the trim in the left footwell. 3. On the brake pedal, remove the locking bracket (1) and take out the locking...
1. Remove the master brake cylinder. 2. Remove the trim in the left footwell. 3. On the brake pedal, remove the locking bracket (1) and take out the locking...
Brake booster check valve
Removal and installation the brake booster check valve 1. Remove the heater partition. Attention: If a rubber vacuum hose is installed, it can be replaced...
Removal and installation the brake booster check valve 1. Remove the heater partition. Attention: If a rubber vacuum hose is installed, it can be replaced...
Parking brake cables
Replacing both parking brake cables 1. Remove the compartment for small items. 2. Remove the rear brake discs. 3. Remove the exhaust system. 4. Remove the...
Replacing both parking brake cables 1. Remove the compartment for small items. 2. Remove the rear brake discs. 3. Remove the exhaust system. 4. Remove the...
Parking brake pads
Removal and installation parking brake pads 1. Remove the rear wheel brake disc. 2. Release the parking brake lever. 3. Lock the adjustment device (ASZE). 4....
Removal and installation parking brake pads 1. Remove the rear wheel brake disc. 2. Release the parking brake lever. 3. Lock the adjustment device (ASZE). 4....
Parking brake shoe release mechanism
Removing and installing the parking brake shoe release mechanism 1. Remove the parking brake pads. 2. Lock the adjustment device (ASZE). 3. Using tool 321030,...
Removing and installing the parking brake shoe release mechanism 1. Remove the parking brake pads. 2. Lock the adjustment device (ASZE). 3. Using tool 321030,...
DSC system hydraulic unit
Removal and installation the DSC system hydraulic unit 1. Remove the DSC master cylinder. Attention: Do not confuse the brake lines; if necessary, mark them...
Removal and installation the DSC system hydraulic unit 1. Remove the DSC master cylinder. Attention: Do not confuse the brake lines; if necessary, mark them...
DSC control unit
Removal and installation the DSC control unit Caution: Observe the ESD protection instructions (ESD - Electrostatic Discharge). 1. Remove the hydraulic unit....
Removal and installation the DSC control unit Caution: Observe the ESD protection instructions (ESD - Electrostatic Discharge). 1. Remove the hydraulic unit....
Front pulse sensor
Replacing the front pulse sensor Caution: Observe the ESD protection instructions (ESD - Electrostatic Discharge). 1. Open the connector housing (1), remove...
Replacing the front pulse sensor Caution: Observe the ESD protection instructions (ESD - Electrostatic Discharge). 1. Open the connector housing (1), remove...
Rear pulse sensor
Replacing the rear pulse sensor Caution: Observe the ESD protection instructions (ESD - Electrostatic Discharge). 1. Loosen the screws (1). 2. Remove the...
Replacing the rear pulse sensor Caution: Observe the ESD protection instructions (ESD - Electrostatic Discharge). 1. Loosen the screws (1). 2. Remove the...
Lateral acceleration and vehicle rotation sensor around the vertical axis of the DSC system
Removal and installation the lateral acceleration and vertical axis rotation sensor of the DSC system Caution: Observe the ESD protection instructions (ESD -...
Removal and installation the lateral acceleration and vertical axis rotation sensor of the DSC system Caution: Observe the ESD protection instructions (ESD -...
This section is available on russian, bulgarian, belarusian, ukrainian, serbian, croatian, romanian, polish, slovak, hungarian
Similar sections for other types of BMW cars:
Chassis: Brake system BMW 3 Series E21 (1975-1983)
Chassis: Brake system BMW 5 Series E39 (1995-2003)
Chassis: Brake system BMW 7 Series E38 (1994-2001)
Chassis: Brake system BMW X5 E53 (1999-2006)
Chassis: Brake system BMW 3 Series E21 (1975-1983)
Chassis: Brake system BMW 5 Series E39 (1995-2003)
Chassis: Brake system BMW 7 Series E38 (1994-2001)
Chassis: Brake system BMW X5 E53 (1999-2006)
Share information:
- General information
- Introduction to manual
- Troubleshooting
- User manual
- Maintenance
- Power unit
- Diesel engine M47 T2
- Diesel engine N47
- Diesel engine M57 T2/TU
- Petrol engine N46
- Petrol engine N52
- Petrol engine M54
- Cooling system
- Lubrication system
- Fuel system
- Engine management
- Intake and exhaust system
- Engine electrical equipment
- Transmission
- Clutch
- Gearbox and transfer case
- Drive shafts and axles
- Chassis
- Front suspension
- Rear suspension
- Brake system
- Steering system
- Body
- Exterior
- Doors and windows
- Safety system
- Air conditioner
- Electrical equipment
- Equipment and devices
- Lighting and signaling
- Electrical circuits

